Main news page pages: 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Mr. Nishanth - Football Class Trainer Armenian Youth Cultural Foundation
Mr. Nishanth - Football Class Trainer
We are pleased to inform you that a new volunteer has joined the harmonious and committed team of our NGO, this time not of Armenian but Indian nationality. Nishanth Kumar is a student at Yerevan State Medical University and he will contribute to our activities by running the football trainings for the boys at #12 Special School.
The first time Nishanth met the boys, they felt awkward and uncomfortable for the first time seeing an Indian guy. During the succeeding meetings they reviewed their behavior and now they have accepted Nishanth, talk to him and from time to time try to translate his phrases. The boys are greatly pleased with their new volunteer trainer.
The classes with Nishanth is not only a source of sports skills, but also an actual chance for the boys to communicate with a foreigner, because definitely suchlike communication will be a certain part of their mature life.
Armenian Youth Cultural Foundation
"Future is Open" NGO Tuesday class hosted Armenian Youth Cultural Foundation President Derenik Parjamyan and his wife. They ran the class in a very energetic and lively manner, told the children a short story, which possessed deep moral judgment about lying and respecting elder people. They also taught the children two spiritual songs. The children actively and enthusiastically participated in the class and were highly impressed by the guests.
Our NGO has made an aim to organize meetings for the children with representatives of various organizations and celebrities (also in the frames of the class "he World and Me"), so that they, seeing the path they have passed and their current career achievements, should as well become anxious and have the inner motivation to do well in classes and receive proper education. This is the only way they will become honorable citizens of our country.
Start of the 2nd Term of the Educational Year
On January 28, "FIO" supervising staff (Samvel Movsisyan, Marieta Grigoryan and Hayk Maghaqyan) met to discuss issues related to the educational programs and activities in the second term of the educational year.
Since Monday, February 4, classes will resume in the orphanages and the Special School. As long as we track the children's progress and general educational growth through the educational programs, managed by "FIO", we will continue to broaden our programs also for other underprivileged children. The list of our programs became longer as we are going to start a new class, titled 'The World and Me', due to which the children, with our help, will keep track of the ongoing developments in science, politics and other fields and will follow the latest top news in the world. Besides, a new group of children, aged 5 to 8 in Special Type Orphanage will be included in the language classes of Armenian, Russian and English.
New ideas are being nurtured in our minds that we plan to bring to life during this term, which will be a great incentive to heighten their educational level.