It's only education through which we'll be able to create favorable future for them (having a specialization they'll be able to work in the future, but through constant help we make them sit and wait for a helping hand). And through inappropriate help we simply spoil their lives.
Summer Programs 2007-2008 Educational Year Wrap-up
"Future is Open" educational NGO launches summer programs, which have been planned to be carried out in several orphanages in Yerevan and marzes.
We plan to make children's summer holidays eventful, organizing yard camps, educational games, discussions and sightseeing. The classes will be interrupted during the summer not to bore the children, instead interesting activities will be undertaken. We are trying to organize each activity in a way, to make it an inceptive for them to study better to have stable dignified life.
They look forward to the classes due to start in September (Armenian, Russian, English, computer, chess etc), before that partaking in enjoyable undertakings.
A meeting with 'Future is Open' NGO volunteers
On May 18, 2008 a meeting with "Future is Open" NGO volunteers took place on the overview of the classes during the last educational year. Discussions covered the following subjects: overall achievements, programs progress, shortcomings, chairs quality performance etc.. Each volunteer made comments on the observations they had made during their work, related to the children, cooperation/non-cooperation and curricula. Among the achievements it should be mentioned the set up of a new group "Shushan (5-8 y)" in special type orphanage, launching new class "The World and Me"' in Special type school #12, visits made by various organizations, start of the new project "en pals" etc. During the year we have also had shortcomings and flaws both in the curricula and volunteers work, besides, the desire to learn has weakened in the children of Special type school. We will do our best to overcome these shortcomings during the next educational year.
The volunteers had also suggestions, such as going on the educational activities during the summer, organizing yard camps or a method was proposed to solve the psychological problems of the children, which are sometimes a hindrance in the educational process, enabling the Universities Psychology Faculty students to pass their internship in the NGO. At the end "Future is Open" educational NGO President S. Movsisyan gave Certificates of Gratitude to the volunteers who had performed their volunteering work with special commitment and conscientiousness.