Each year we try to make the projects more interesting and be useful to as many children as possible. We also hope to be a success during this new academic year.
Making Recruits of New Volunteers The Little Boy Wants to Buy a Computer Himself
Making Recruits of New Volunteers
Each year before launching the new academic year "Future is Open" educational NGO receives applications from people who want to do voluntary work (mainly from the youth).
Like proceeding years this year also quite many people have applied, almost more than 120 applicants, in order to do voluntary work.
The recruitment process of volunteers for the educational projects is fulfilled through two stages: the first stage - filling in the application form, the second stage - conducting interview.
The NGO needed 60 volunteers for the educational projects and out of 120 applicants only 60 volunteers have been recruited in order to do voluntary work. The recruitment of this year has been made among last year's volunteers as well as this year's applicants. The recruited volunteers are to carry out educational projects for the "Future is Open" educational NGO. We wish all of us patience, dedication and belief to all kinds of work we do.
The Little Boy Wants to Buy a Computer Himself
- Hello happiness, it's a long time we haven't met. You know, I dream to buy a computer.
- I always find those who have a dream...
How often we try to talk to happiness, or how many of us have ever thought to look directly into the eyes of happiness and see neither anybody nor anyone, and only tell the happiness about our dreams. Why something can occur to a twelve-year-old boy, while that something is like misunderstanding at adolescence.
-These are my paintings, I paint with gouache. I'm selling them in order to buy a computer for me...
There is only quietness in his eyes and the reflection of his dream. There is no shyness in his eyes. He approaches the passengers and stretches out the small bouquet of the papers that hold tightly in his arms: "I think this one is the best. If you want you can buy."
He speaks to people looking straightly into the eyes, carrying his dream in his eyes... he knows why he is out at such a late hour: he has a dream.
Behind his stillness there may be much sadness and difficulty, about what no one may know, but he struggles for his dream. And if this little boy struggles, why should there be children left to the mercy of fate who, through the way they think, close all the doors in front of themselves? These children do need our help and we are obliged to help them understand that their happiness is right in their hands, their happiness is waiting for them to have a dream...
There are children living in orphanages and special schools who have never tried to forget about everything and just say. "Hello happiness, it's a long time we haven't met."
We can help them find their happiness.
We must help them.